State : WEST BENGALAs on 18-01-2018
Total No. of Districts23
Total No. of Blocks341
Total No. of GPs3,347
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]117.37
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]265.81
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]85.31
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]140.04
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]27.76
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]7.65
II ProgressFY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017FY 2015-2016FY 2014-2015FY 2013-2014
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]23001877.612219.721882.972261.04
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]2410.522355.612864.971696.292296.34
% of Total LB104.81125.46129.0790.09101.56
% as per Proportionate LB 145.85    
SC persondays % as of total persondays31.9330.4532.9632.2533.49
ST persondays % as of total persondays8.558.558.528.429.65
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 47.3846.4546.2841.435.7
Average days of employment provided per Household 48.640.4446.8833.1437.44
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)172.42171.24169.91164.06147.09
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment2,53,5121,99,5684,10,7211,58,0662,80,627
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]49.658.2561.1151.1961.33
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]73.6385.3391.5873.5391.69
Differently abled persons worked71986852809152678777110579
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp69721
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]24.6322.5216.857.735.79
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]19.0917.1113.415.633.97
Number of Completed Works5,53,8445,40,6783,44,2702,09,9111,82,494
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)65.8857.9861.0857.554.83
% of Category B Works65.9662.7758.5930.7712.71
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works80.2866.9469.6758.855.24
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release553932.52544880.27471174.2374495.29289438.19
Total Availability624245.17687604.91538546.46397885.51382445.96
Percentage Utilization102.89105.3890.01100.7897.37
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)6,42,282.177,24,616.884,84,771.74,01,001.813,72,403.74
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)4,76,507.835,65,880.143,64,311.942,71,234.982,49,379.61
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)1,51,346.111,39,629.51,03,442.461,08,932.291,05,937.01
Material(%)24.1119.7922.1128.6529.81
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)14,428.2319,107.2417,017.320,834.5417,087.12
Admin Exp(%)2.252.643.515.24.59
Liability (Wages) (Rs. in Lakhs.)11,141.639,549.9411,341.3111,892.56,823.35
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)224.8218.96176.13215.82193.22
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.9899.9999.9427.570.29
% payments gererated within 15 days87.7123.6216.314.1618.69