State : WEST BENGALAs on 18-03-2018
Total No. of Districts23
Total No. of Blocks341
Total No. of GPs3,347
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]118.64
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]267.19
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]85.72
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]141.55
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]27.61
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]7.61
II ProgressFY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017FY 2015-2016FY 2014-2015FY 2013-2014
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]26001877.612219.721882.972261.04
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]3066.622355.512864.971696.292296.34
% of Total LB117.95125.45129.0790.09101.56
% as per Proportionate LB 117.95    
SC persondays % as of total persondays31.5830.4132.9632.2533.49
ST persondays % as of total persondays8.598.548.528.429.65
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 47.5146.4746.2841.435.7
Average days of employment provided per Household 58.6640.4446.8833.1437.44
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)170.76171.24169.91164.06147.09
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment5,21,6121,99,5684,10,7211,58,0662,80,627
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]52.2858.2461.1151.1961.33
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]80.6585.3291.5873.5391.69
Differently abled persons worked78346852799152678777110579
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp69721
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]25.2822.1416.617.675.79
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]18.7416.7113.175.593.97
Number of Completed Works6,54,2385,42,4243,43,9422,08,0111,82,494
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)65.2357.9961.157.5254.86
% of Category B Works65.5162.5658.4730.9212.71
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works78.6866.9669.6958.8255.26
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release592702.95544880.27471174.2374495.29289438.19
Total Availability672073.06687604.91538546.46397885.51382445.96
Percentage Utilization116.23105.3890.01100.7897.37
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)7,81,171.927,24,611.334,84,771.74,01,001.813,72,403.74
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)5,85,720.275,65,874.573,64,311.942,71,234.982,49,379.61
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)1,78,022.761,39,629.521,03,442.461,08,932.291,05,937.01
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)17,428.8919,107.2417,017.320,834.5417,087.12
Admin Exp(%)2.232.643.515.24.59
Liability (Wages) (Rs. in Lakhs.)10,212.169,288.511,341.3111,892.56,823.35
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)227.6213.02196.99215.81193.22
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.9899.9999.9427.570.29
% payments gererated within 15 days88.1223.6116.314.1618.69