State : WEST BENGALAs on 18-06-2018
Total No. of Districts23
Total No. of Blocks342
Total No. of GPs3,344
I Job Card 
Total No. of JobCards issued[In Lakhs]118.78
Total No. of Workers[In Lakhs]267.18
Total No. of Active Job Cards[In Lakhs]81.59
Total No. of Active Workers[In Lakhs]132.59
(i)SC worker against active workers[%]27.86
(ii)ST worker against active workers[%]7.54
II ProgressFY 2018-2019FY 2017-2018FY 2016-2017FY 2015-2016FY 2014-2015
Approved Labour Budget[In Lakhs]250026001877.612219.721882.97
Persondays Generated so far[In Lakhs]325.973125.582355.512864.971696.29
% of Total LB13.04120.21125.45129.0790.09
% as per Proportionate LB 72.82    
SC persondays % as of total persondays32.531.5430.4132.9632.25
ST persondays % as of total persondays7.318.618.548.528.42
Women Persondays out of Total (%) 47.0947.5446.4746.2841.4
Average days of employment provided per Household 22.1259.6340.4446.8833.14
Average Wage rate per day per person(Rs.)178.29170.66171.24169.91164.06
Total No of HHs completed 100 Days of Wage Employment2,6435,57,6501,99,5684,10,7211,58,066
Total Households Worked[In Lakhs]14.7452.4158.2461.1151.19
Total Individuals Worked[In Lakhs]19.4581.0185.3291.5873.53
Differently abled persons worked1827278794852799152678777
III Works 
Number of GPs with NIL exp116972
Total No. of Works Takenup (New+Spill Over)[In Lakhs]20.1927.4522.116.617.67
Number of Ongoing Works[In Lakhs]18.220.0316.6713.175.59
Number of Completed Works1,99,1117,41,7185,42,9913,43,9422,08,011
% of NRM Expenditure(Public + Individual)51.4962.4858.0161.1557.54
% of Category B Works67.466.9562.4658.4730.92
% of Expenditure on Agriculture & Agriculture Allied Works68.375.266.9769.7458.84
IV Financial Progress 
Total center Release427427.78592702.95544880.27471174.2374495.29
Total Availability480810.71672076.55687604.91538546.46397885.51
Percentage Utilization39.46119.07105.3890.01100.78
Total Exp(Rs. in Lakhs.)1,89,730.068,00,249.747,24,611.214,84,771.74,01,001.81
Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)55,798.385,98,830.425,65,874.443,64,311.942,71,234.98
Material and skilled Wages(Rs. In Lakhs)1,30,939.361,82,365.051,39,629.531,03,442.461,08,932.29
Material(%)70.1223.3419.7922.1128.65
Total Adm Expenditure (Rs. in Lakhs.)2,992.3219,054.2619,107.2417,017.320,834.54
Admin Exp(%)1.582.382.643.515.2
Liability (Wages) (Rs. in Lakhs.)5,775.973,558.599,101.711,341.3111,892.5
Average Cost Per Day Per Person(In Rs.)262.73203.25211.98196.99215.81
% of Total Expenditure through EFMS99.9599.9899.9999.9427.57
% payments gererated within 15 days9287.4723.5916.314.16